November 2017

Viewing:

All Concerts

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

6:30PM
Katie Noonan's Elixir with Michael Leunig

Katie Noonan's Elixir with Michael Leunig

Award-winning singer-songwriter Katie Noonan returns with her trio Elixir and poet Michael Leunig.

Nov 2

6:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Iain Grandage
conductor
Katie Noonan
soprano
Stephen Magnusson
guitar
Zac Hurren
saxophone

3

8:00PM
Katie Noonan's Elixir with Michael Leunig

Katie Noonan's Elixir with Michael Leunig

Award-winning singer-songwriter Katie Noonan returns with her trio Elixir and poet Michael Leunig.

Nov 3

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Iain Grandage
conductor
Katie Noonan
soprano
Stephen Magnusson
guitar
Zac Hurren
saxophone

4

8:00PM
Katie Noonan's Elixir with Michael Leunig

Katie Noonan's Elixir with Michael Leunig

Award-winning singer-songwriter Katie Noonan returns with her trio Elixir and poet Michael Leunig.

Nov 4

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Iain Grandage
conductor
Katie Noonan
soprano
Stephen Magnusson
guitar
Zac Hurren
saxophone

5

2:00PM
The Bush Concert

The Bush Concert

The Bush Concert brings the sounds of the Australian bush alive in a heartwarming concert for kids.

Nov 5

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Toby Thatcher
conductor
Barry Conrad
narrator

6

7

8

1:15PM
SSO Chamber Players

SSO Chamber Players

The SSO Chamber Players series is at St James' Church. Entry is by a $5 donation.

Nov 8

1:15PM

St James' Church

9

10

8:00PM
Dramatic Shostakovich

Dramatic Shostakovich

Ashkenazy returns, bringing his extraordinary musicianship to Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony.

Nov 10

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Ray Chen
violin

11

2:00PM
Dramatic Shostakovich

Dramatic Shostakovich

Ashkenazy returns, bringing his extraordinary musicianship to Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony.

Nov 11

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Ray Chen
violin

12

13

7:00PM
Dramatic Shostakovich

Dramatic Shostakovich

Ashkenazy returns, bringing his extraordinary musicianship to Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony.

Nov 13

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Ray Chen
violin

14

15

8:00PM
Gripping Shostakovich

Gripping Shostakovich

One of Shostakovich's greatest creations, his Cello Concerto No.1, and the powerful Eighth Symphony.

Nov 15

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott
cello

16

17

8:00PM
Gripping Shostakovich

Gripping Shostakovich

One of Shostakovich's greatest creations, his Cello Concerto No.1, and the powerful Eighth Symphony.

Nov 17

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott
cello
11:00AM
Beethoven One

Beethoven One

British violinist Anthony Marwood directs the SSO Fellows in Beethoven's First Symphony.

Nov 17

11:00AM

Sydney Opera House

Anthony Marwood
violin-director
SSO Fellows

18

8:00PM
Gripping Shostakovich

Gripping Shostakovich

One of Shostakovich's greatest creations, his Cello Concerto No.1, and the powerful Eighth Symphony.

Nov 18

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott
cello

19

20

7:00PM
Alexander Gavrylyuk in Recital

Alexander Gavrylyuk in Recital

We welcome home Ukrainian-born pianist Alexander Gavrylyuk for a classic virtuoso recital program.

Nov 20

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Alexander Gavrylyuk
piano

21

22

23

24

8:00PM
Belshazzar's Feast

Belshazzar's Feast

Experience the grandeur of Walton's Belshazzar's Feast in this choral-orchestral spectacular.

Nov 24

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Eötvös soloists:
Michelle DeYoung
mezzo-soprano
Topi Lehtipuu
tenor
Walton soloist:
Peter Coleman-Wright
baritone
Martin Crewes
narrator
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Chorus

25

2:00PM
Belshazzar's Feast

Belshazzar's Feast

Experience the grandeur of Walton's Belshazzar's Feast in this choral-orchestral spectacular.

Nov 25

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Eötvös soloists:
Michelle DeYoung
mezzo-soprano
Topi Lehtipuu
tenor
Walton soloist:
Peter Coleman-Wright
baritone
Martin Crewes
narrator
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Chorus

26

27

28

29

8:00PM
Bluebeard's Castle

Bluebeard's Castle

Experience the 'musical volcano' of Bluebeard's Castle with two beloved masters.

Nov 29

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Michelle DeYoung
mezzo-soprano (Brahms, Bartók)
David Greco
baritone (Bach)
John Relyea
bass (Bartók)
Don Hany
prologue (Bartók)
Opera Australia Chorus
(Brahms)

30


May 2018

Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Nowra

The SSO comes to Nowra with the most famous symphony ever written: Beethoven's Fifth.

Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Tue 22 May / 8:00 pm
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Tue 22 May / 8:00 pm

Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Wollongong

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra comes to Wollongong with Beethoven's Fifth Symphony.

Wollongong Town Hall
Wed 23 May / 8:00 pm
Wollongong Town Hall
Wed 23 May / 8:00 pm

Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Mittagong

The SSO comes to Mittagong with the most famous symphony ever written: Beethoven's Fifth.

Frensham School
Thu 24 May / 7:00 pm
Frensham School
Thu 24 May / 7:00 pm

Mozart and the Piano

Australian pianist Daniel de Borah makes his SSO mainstage debut playing a Mozart favourite.

City Recital Hall
Thu 24 May / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 24 May / 7:00 pm

Introduced Species

A one hour special event for Sydney Ideas for music and arts lovers, and the curious!

Seymour Centre
Thu 31 May / 6:30 pm
Seymour Centre
Thu 31 May / 6:30 pm

June 2018

Last Night of the Proms

Wear your red, white & blue, and head to the Sydney Opera House for the Last Night of the Proms!

Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Jun / 2:00 pm
Sat 9 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Jun / 2:00 pm
Sat 9 Jun / 8:00 pm

Mahler in Miniature

Mahler’s First Symphony finds fresh intimacy in Iain Farrington’s magnificent arranagement.

Utzon Room
Sun 10 Jun / 3:00 pm
Utzon Room
Sun 10 Jun / 3:00 pm

Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Tchaikovsky

The “queen of the violin” returns to Sydney to perform Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 14 Jun / 8:00 pm
Fri 15 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 16 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 14 Jun / 8:00 pm
Fri 15 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 16 Jun / 8:00 pm

SSO Percussion Stars

Join the percussionists of the SSO for a fascinating and thrilling musical journey.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Jun / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Jun / 11:00 am

Grieg and Villa-Lobos

It’s a melting pot of musical influences in this one-hour concert of intimate chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 15 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 16 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 15 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 16 Jun / 6:00 pm

Verdi’s Requiem

Verdi’s awe-inspiring Requiem lends the drama of opera to a deeply personal expression of grief.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 21 Jun / 6:30 pm
Sat 23 Jun / 2:00 pm
Mon 25 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 21 Jun / 6:30 pm
Sat 23 Jun / 2:00 pm
Mon 25 Jun / 7:00 pm

A Night at the Speakeasy

Hear George Gershwin “live” with the SSO in Rhapsody in Blue.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 29 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 29 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Jun / 8:00 pm

July 2018

Simon Trpčeski in Recital

Experience Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade in a rarely heard version for solo piano.

City Recital Hall
Mon 2 Jul / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 2 Jul / 7:00 pm

Stephen Hough plays Rachmaninoff

Music that will move your spirit and engage your senses.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Jul / 6:30 pm
Thu 5 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Jul / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Jul / 6:30 pm
Thu 5 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Jul / 11:00 am

Mozart’s Horn Concerto No.3 & Linz Symphony

Classical to the core, a Mozart horn concerto and the spirited Linz symphony.

City Recital Hall
Thu 12 Jul / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 12 Jul / 7:00 pm

Funny Girl – The Musical in Concert

Join us as we celebrate the iconic musical Funny Girl in Concert with your SSO.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 12 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 12 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Jul / 2:00 pm

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra plays Mozart

Classical to the core, a Mozart horn concerto and the spirited Linz symphony

The Art House Wyong
Fri 13 Jul / 7:30 pm
The Art House Wyong
Fri 13 Jul / 7:30 pm

Pictures at an Exhibition

Exhilarating music from two Russian masters and an Australian premiere of a new American classic.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Jul / 8:00 pm

Debussy and Shostakovich

Revel in the sounds of the harp and a powerful Shostakovich string quartet.

Utzon Room
Sat 21 Jul / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Sat 21 Jul / 6:00 pm

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

Don't miss the Australian premiere of STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK in concert!

ICC Sydney Theatre
Fri 27 Jul / 7:45 pm
Sat 28 Jul / 4:45 pm
ICC Sydney Theatre
Fri 27 Jul / 7:45 pm
Sat 28 Jul / 4:45 pm

Sunday Serenade

From the pastoral serenity of a Brahms serenade to the buoyant classicism of a Mozart quartet.

Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm
Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm

August 2018

Spanish Nights

Falla’s Nights in the Gardens of Spain in a program of gorgeous symphonic impressions.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 2 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 3 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 4 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 2 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 3 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 4 Aug / 2:00 pm

Sunday Serenade

From the pastoral serenity of a Brahms serenade to the buoyant classicism of a Mozart quartet.

Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm
Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm

Steven Osborne in Recital

An unexpected pairing of Debussy and Prokofiev makes for a sensational piano recital.

City Recital Hall
Mon 6 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 6 Aug / 7:00 pm

Mahler Six

Experience the tragedy, solace and drama of Mahler’s Sixth Symphony with Simone Young.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Aug / 8:00 pm

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire™ in Concert

The next instalment of this magical concert experience.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 16 Aug / 7:00 pm
Fri 17 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sat 18 Aug / 1:30 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 16 Aug / 7:00 pm
Fri 17 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sat 18 Aug / 1:30 pm

Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

The first of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 22 Aug / 6:30 pm
Fri 24 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 25 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 22 Aug / 6:30 pm
Fri 24 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 25 Aug / 2:00 pm

Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

The second of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm

September 2018

Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

The second of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm

Sinfonia Flamenca

Authentic Flamenco tradition meets the symphony orchestra for an experience like no other!

Sydney Opera House
Thu 6 Sep / 6:30 pm
Fri 7 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 6 Sep / 6:30 pm
Fri 7 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 8:00 pm

Bruch and Dvořák

Enjoy two string quintets with a difference in this one-hour early evening concert of chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 7 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 7 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 6:00 pm

Playlist with Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello Katie Hewgill introduces a program of music that has inspired her during her career.

City Recital Hall
Tue 11 Sep / 6:30 pm
City Recital Hall
Tue 11 Sep / 6:30 pm

Thum Prints

Tom Thum, fronts the SSO in a concert that will leave you amazed.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 16 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 16 Sep / 2:00 pm

Benjamin Grosvenor in Recital

Rising star Benjamin Grosvenor makes his SSO debut with an elegant and evocative piano recital.

City Recital Hall
Mon 17 Sep / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 17 Sep / 7:00 pm

Ashkenazy’s Romeo and Juliet

Ashkenazy returns to conduct a Romantic program inspired by the greatest love story of all.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 19 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 21 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 22 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 19 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 21 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 22 Sep / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Wagner

Awake to the beauty of music with this one-hour early evening concert of chamber music.

Utzon Room
Sat 22 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Sat 22 Sep / 6:00 pm

Tchaikovsky Cello Favourites

Hear Tchaikovsky’s Rococo Variations and Strauss’s Symphonia domestica.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Sep / 2:00 pm

October 2018

The Last Days of Socrates

It’s a question of philosophy with music by Haydn and Brett Dean’s The Last Days of Socrates.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 11 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 12 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 11 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 12 Oct / 8:00 pm

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto

Hear Sibelius’s most popular symphony with music by Debussy and Saint-Saëns.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 19 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 20 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 19 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 20 Oct / 8:00 pm

Beethoven Nine

Edo de Waart returns to Sydney with Beethoven’s Ninth and Haydn’s magnificent London Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 27 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 27 Oct / 2:00 pm

French Fellowship

Stravinsky’s Pulcinella suite is the highlight in a concert to showcase the 2018 SSO Fellows.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 26 Oct / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Fri 26 Oct / 11:00 am

Playlist with Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass Kees Boersma introduces a program of music that has inspired him.

City Recital Hall
Tue 30 Oct / 6:30 pm
City Recital Hall
Tue 30 Oct / 6:30 pm

November 2018

The Happiness Box

Children's TV presenter Jay Laga’aia narrates an inspiring story of friendship and courage.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 4 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 4 Nov / 2:00 pm

Beethoven Seven

Three exhilarating programs, with Beethoven’s Seventh Symphony as the highlight in each one!

Sydney Opera House
Wed 7 Nov / 6:30 pm
Thu 8 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 9 Nov / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Wed 7 Nov / 6:30 pm
Thu 8 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 9 Nov / 11:00 am

Prokofiev Five

David Robertson conducts a modern Russian classic and a new percussion concerto.

Sydney Opera House
Mon 12 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Mon 12 Nov / 7:00 pm

European Tour Farewell Concert

Hear a gala program featuring music from the luscious Romantic sound world of Vienna.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Nov / 8:00 pm