August 2018

Viewing:

All Concerts

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

1:30PM
Spanish Nights

Spanish Nights

Falla’s Nights in the Gardens of Spain in a program of gorgeous symphonic impressions.

Aug 2

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Ludovic Morlot
conductor
Steven Osborne
piano

3

8:00PM
Spanish Nights

Spanish Nights

Falla’s Nights in the Gardens of Spain in a program of gorgeous symphonic impressions.

Aug 3

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Ludovic Morlot
conductor
Steven Osborne
piano

4

2:00PM
Spanish Nights

Spanish Nights

Falla’s Nights in the Gardens of Spain in a program of gorgeous symphonic impressions.

Aug 4

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Ludovic Morlot
conductor
Steven Osborne
piano

5

2:00PM
Sunday Serenade

Sunday Serenade

From the pastoral serenity of a Brahms serenade to the buoyant classicism of a Mozart quartet.

Aug 5

2:00PM

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellowship

6

7:00PM
Steven Osborne in Recital

Steven Osborne in Recital

An unexpected pairing of Debussy and Prokofiev makes for a sensational piano recital.

Aug 6

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Steven Osborne
piano

7

8

8:00PM
Mahler Six

Mahler Six

Experience the tragedy, solace and drama of Mahler’s Sixth Symphony with Simone Young.

Aug 8

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Steve Davislim
tenor

9

10

8:00PM
Mahler Six

Mahler Six

Experience the tragedy, solace and drama of Mahler’s Sixth Symphony with Simone Young.

Aug 10

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Steve Davislim
tenor

11

8:00PM
Mahler Six

Mahler Six

Experience the tragedy, solace and drama of Mahler’s Sixth Symphony with Simone Young.

Aug 11

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Steve Davislim
tenor

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

6:30PM
Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

The first of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Aug 22

6:30PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Alban Gerhardt
cello
1:15PM
Sublime Schubert

Sublime Schubert

Sydney Symphony Principal cellist Umberto Clerici teams up with the 2018 string Fellows.

Aug 22

1:15PM

St James' King Street

Umberto Clerici
cello
2018 SSO Fellows

23

24

8:00PM
Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

The first of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Aug 24

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Alban Gerhardt
cello

25

2:00PM
Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

The first of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Aug 25

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Alban Gerhardt
cello

26

27

28

29

1:15PM
Beethoven for Wind Quintet

Beethoven for Wind Quintet

Hear the Sydney Symphony Orchestra woodwind Fellows with Principal Horn Ben Jacks.

Aug 29

1:15PM

St James' King Street

Ben Jacks
horn
2018 SSO Fellows
8:00PM
Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

The second of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Aug 29

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Andrew Haveron
violin
Umberto Clerici
cello
Alexander Gavrylyuk
piano

30

31

8:00PM
Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

The second of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Aug 31

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Andrew Haveron
violin
Umberto Clerici
cello
Alexander Gavrylyuk
piano


April 2019

Sydney Symphony Fellows in Concert

A chamber music program exploring the limitless possibilities of this ensemble of 12 musicians.

Hume Conservatorium, Goulburn
Sun 28 Apr / 2:00 pm
Hume Conservatorium, Goulburn
Sun 28 Apr / 2:00 pm

Lisa Moore in Recital

Pianist Lisa Moore is ‘an honoured new music maven’ (New Yorker).

City Recital Hall
Mon 29 Apr / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 29 Apr / 7:00 pm

May 2019

Breakfast at Tiffany's

The iconic film live with Orchestra.

Sydney Opera House
Sat 4 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 4 May / 7:00 pm
Sun 5 May / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sat 4 May / 2:00 pm
Sat 4 May / 7:00 pm
Sun 5 May / 2:00 pm

The Sydney Symphony celebrates Paul Goodchild

A thrilling celebration of the inextinguishable power of the music and Paul Goodchild’s artistry.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 8 May / 6:30 pm
Thu 9 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 8 May / 6:30 pm
Thu 9 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 May / 8:00 pm

Yulianna Avdeeva performs Chopin’s Piano Concerto No.1

Discover Yulianna Avdeeva’s dexterity and thrilling assurance in Chopin.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 15 May / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 15 May / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 May / 8:00 pm

Port Macquarie: Slava Grigoryan and Beethoven’s Eroica

The Glasshouse Theatre, Port Macquarie
Tue 21 May / 7:00 pm
The Glasshouse Theatre, Port Macquarie
Tue 21 May / 7:00 pm

Taree: Slava Grigoryan and Beethoven’s Eroica

Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree
Wed 22 May / 7:30 pm
Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree
Wed 22 May / 7:30 pm

Newcastle: Slava Grigoryan and Beethoven’s Eroica

Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle
Thu 23 May / 7:30 pm
Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle
Thu 23 May / 7:30 pm

Emma Matthews sings Mozart Arias

An intimate evening with opera star Emma Matthews. Schubert’s orchestral music delights.

City Recital Hall
Thu 30 May / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 30 May / 7:00 pm

Penrith: Emma Matthews sings Mozart Arias

An intimate evening with opera star Emma Matthews. Schubert’s orchestral music delights.

Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
Fri 31 May / 7:30 pm
Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
Fri 31 May / 7:30 pm

June 2019

Orange: Emma Matthews sings Mozart Arias

An intimate evening with opera star Emma Matthews. Schubert’s orchestral music delights.

Orange Civic Theatre
Sat 1 Jun / 7:00 pm
Orange Civic Theatre
Sat 1 Jun / 7:00 pm

Jóhann Jóhannsson's Last and First Men

A film narrated by Tilda Swinton with live score.

Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House
Sun 2 Jun / 7:30 pm
Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House
Sun 2 Jun / 7:30 pm

Last Night of the Proms

Wear your red, white & blue, grab your flag and your friends for the Last Night of the Proms!

Sydney Opera House
Thu 6 Jun / 6:30 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 6 Jun / 6:30 pm

The Cellos of the Sydney Symphony

The cellos of the Sydney Symphony take centre stage, showcasing this most soulful of instruments.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 7 Jun / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Fri 7 Jun / 11:00 am

Last Night of the Proms

Wear your red, white & blue, grab your flag and your friends for the Last Night of the Proms!

Sydney Opera House
Fri 7 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Jun / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 7 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Jun / 2:00 pm

Dvořák’s Symphony No.6

Virtuoso showstoppers, Bohemian spirit and Romantic style…

Sydney Opera House
Fri 14 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 15 Jun / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 14 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 15 Jun / 2:00 pm

Music of the Oud

Tawadros and his oud transport us to Egypt and Australia, the past and the future of music.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 20 Jun / 6:30 pm
Fri 21 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sat 22 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 20 Jun / 6:30 pm
Fri 21 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sat 22 Jun / 7:00 pm

Boccherini and Glazunov

A tuneful evening with Boccherini, Glazunov and an ‘extra’ cello.

Utzon Room
Fri 21 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 22 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sun 23 Jun / 3:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 21 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 22 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sun 23 Jun / 3:00 pm

Lang Lang Gala Performance

Piano superstar Lang Lang returns to Sydney to play Mozart, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Jun / 8:00 pm

July 2019

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 3 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 5 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 6 Jul / 8:00 pm
Mon 8 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 3 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 5 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 6 Jul / 8:00 pm
Mon 8 Jul / 7:00 pm

Dohnányi and Shostakovich

Dreams and dances by Dohnányi and Shostakovich, witjh a detour to Finland for tango.

Utzon Room
Fri 5 Jul / 6:00 pm
Sat 6 Jul / 6:00 pm
Sun 7 Jul / 3:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 5 Jul / 6:00 pm
Sat 6 Jul / 6:00 pm
Sun 7 Jul / 3:00 pm

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince™ in Concert

Relive Harry’s sixth year at Hogwarts™, accompanied live by the Sydney Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 10 Jul / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jul / 7:00 pm
Fri 12 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 13 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 10 Jul / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jul / 7:00 pm
Fri 12 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 13 Jul / 2:00 pm

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Mezzo-soprano Susan Graham stars in a concert of French favourites conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 18 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 19 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 18 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 19 Jul / 8:00 pm

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 27 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 27 Jul / 7:00 pm

August 2019

Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Enter a fantastic world of myths and dreams with David Robertson as guide.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 9 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 9 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 10 Aug / 8:00 pm

Kirill Gerstein performs Ravel and Gershwin

One of Kirill Gerstein’s first loves is jazz, as you’ll hear swings through these piano concertos.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 8 Aug / 1:30 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 8 Aug / 1:30 pm

Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique

Enter a fantastic world with David Robertson as guide in Sibelius’s mythic En Saga.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 9 Aug / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 9 Aug / 11:00 am

Bold Beginnings

A bold program of chamber works and arrangements.

Blue Mountains Theatre
Sat 10 Aug / 7:30 pm
Blue Mountains Theatre
Sat 10 Aug / 7:30 pm

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind foursome and a theatrical symphony.

City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Experience the spectacular Return of the Jedi on the big screen, with the full score played live.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 15 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 16 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 15 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 16 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Aug / 8:00 pm

Nowra: Mozart’s Symphony No. 29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind foursome and a theatrical symphony.

Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm

Schubert, Liszt and Ledger

Simone Young shows us visions of Vienna and then to hell and back with Liszt’s epic Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm

Beethoven and Brahms

Masterpieces by Beethoven and Brahms demonstrate the power of chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 23 Aug / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 23 Aug / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 6:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm

September 2019

Geoffrey Lancaster in Recital

Geoffrey Lancaster channels the spirit and the sound of Mozart in a rare fortepiano recital.

City Recital Hall
Mon 2 Sep / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 2 Sep / 7:00 pm

Star Wars: The Force Awakens in Concert

See The Force Awakens, with Oscar-winning composer John Williams’ score performed live.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 12 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 12 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Sep / 8:00 pm

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm

The Soldier’s Tale

Jazzy, folky and devilish – the Sydney Symphony Fellows perform playful modern masterpieces.

Utzon Room
Fri 27 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sun 29 Sep / 3:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 27 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sun 29 Sep / 3:00 pm

October 2019

The Four Seasons

There’ll be eight seasons in one day when Vivaldi’s famous Four meet the tango rhythms of Piazzolla.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm

Vivaldi's Four Seasons

Discover the vivid imagery of Vivaldi’s Four Seasons in this Sydney Symphony Family Event.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 13 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 13 Oct / 2:45 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 13 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 13 Oct / 2:45 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner Symphony No.7

Runnicles is our guide in Bruckner’s expansive – yet accessible – Seventh.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Fauré’s Requiem

A journey through life, death and the beyond, with music by Richard Strauss and Fauré.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm

A Paris Happening

Enjoy the joie de vivre of a Paris morning as Debussy, Ibert and Milhaud dazzle and delight.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 25 Oct / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Fri 25 Oct / 11:00 am

Mendelssohn and Martinů

A soulful, sophisticated and sparkling musical hour with lyrical Mendelssohn and classical Martinů.

Utzon Room
Fri 25 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 25 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 6:00 pm

November 2019

A Russian Gala

The compelling artistry of Behzod Abduraimov in Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No.1.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm

The Composer is Dead

The whole orchestra is a suspect in this whodunit by Nathaniel Stookey and Lemony Snicket.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 10 Nov / 1:00 pm
Sun 10 Nov / 2:45 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 10 Nov / 1:00 pm
Sun 10 Nov / 2:45 pm

Andrew Haveron performs Mozart

East meets West in Turkish-inspired music by Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.

City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am

Lea Salonga in Concert

The Tony® and Olivier Award-winning Disney legend returns.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 16 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 16 Nov / 2:00 pm

Paul Lewis in Recital

Cosmic and comic piano music by Schubert and Beethoven.

City Recital Hall
Mon 18 Nov / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 18 Nov / 7:00 pm

Tom Stoppard and André Previn’s Every Good Boy Deserves Favour

Tom Stoppard and Andre Previn’s dark political-musical comedy mixes music with politics

Sydney Opera House
Fri 22 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 22 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 7:00 pm

American Harmonies

David Robertson conducts American dreams by Adams, Copland and Rouse

Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm

December 2019

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm