May 2018

Viewing:

All Concerts

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

6:30PM
Playlist with Matthew Wilkie

Playlist with Matthew Wilkie

SSO bassoonist Matthew Wilkie introduces a program of music that has inspired him.

May 1

6:30PM

City Recital Hall

Roger Benedict
conductor
Matthew Wilkie
bassoon

2

3

4

8:00PM
Planet Earth II Live in Concert

Planet Earth II Live in Concert

Stunning footage from Sir David Attenborough's iconic series accompanied by the SSO.

May 4

8:00PM

ICC Sydney Theatre

Eric Bana
Narrator
Vanessa Scammell
conductor
The Song Company
chorus
Penelope Mills
soloist

5

6

7

8

9

10

6:30PM
The Bernstein Songbook

The Bernstein Songbook

Come on the town with Leonard Bernstein in a concert of musical theatre highlights.

May 10

6:30PM

Sydney Opera House

John Wilson
conductor
Lorina Gore
soprano
Kim Criswell
mezzo-soprano
Julian Ovenden
tenor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Mitchell Butel
director
Ryan Gonzalez
Michael Hart
Todd Keys
Matthew Manahan
Shaun Rennie

11

8:00PM
The Bernstein Songbook

The Bernstein Songbook

Come on the town with Leonard Bernstein in a concert of musical theatre highlights.

May 11

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

John Wilson
conductor
Lorina Gore
soprano
Kim Criswell
mezzo-soprano
Julian Ovenden
tenor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Mitchell Butel
director
Ryan Gonzalez
Michael Hart
Todd Keys
Matthew Manahan
Shaun Rennie

12

8:00PM
The Bernstein Songbook

The Bernstein Songbook

Come on the town with Leonard Bernstein in a concert of musical theatre highlights.

May 12

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

John Wilson
conductor
Lorina Gore
soprano
Kim Criswell
mezzo-soprano
Julian Ovenden
tenor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Mitchell Butel
director
Ryan Gonzalez
Michael Hart
Todd Keys
Matthew Manahan
Shaun Rennie

13

14

7:00PM
Yulianna Avdeeva in Recital

Yulianna Avdeeva in Recital

Yulianna Avdeeva makes her Australian debut with passionate music by Chopin and Liszt.

May 14

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Yulianna Avdeeva
piano

15

16

8:00PM
Vondráček plays Prokofiev 3

Vondráček plays Prokofiev 3

Elgar summons the “Spirit of Delight” in his Second Symphony and Vondráček plays Prokofiev.

May 16

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

John Wilson
conductor
Lukáš Vondráček
piano

17

18

8:00PM
Vondráček plays Prokofiev 3

Vondráček plays Prokofiev 3

Elgar summons the “Spirit of Delight” in his Second Symphony and Vondráček plays Prokofiev.

May 18

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

John Wilson
conductor
Lukáš Vondráček
piano
11:00AM
Royal Fireworks

Royal Fireworks

Hear the SSO Brass Ensemble in a rousing concert that will make your day!

May 18

11:00AM

Sydney Opera House

SSO Brass Ensemble

19

8:00PM
Vondráček plays Prokofiev 3

Vondráček plays Prokofiev 3

Elgar summons the “Spirit of Delight” in his Second Symphony and Vondráček plays Prokofiev.

May 19

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

John Wilson
conductor
Lukáš Vondráček
piano

20

21

22

8:00PM
Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Nowra

Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Nowra

The SSO comes to Nowra with the most famous symphony ever written: Beethoven's Fifth.

May 22

8:00PM

Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre

Benjamin Northey
conductor
Shikara Ringdahl
mezzo-soprano

23

8:00PM
Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Wollongong

Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Wollongong

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra comes to Wollongong with Beethoven's Fifth Symphony.

May 23

8:00PM

Wollongong Town Hall

Benjamin Northey
conductor
Shikara Ringdahl
mezzo-soprano

24

7:00PM
Mozart and the Piano

Mozart and the Piano

Australian pianist Daniel de Borah makes his SSO mainstage debut playing a Mozart favourite.

May 24

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Andrew Haveron
violin-director
Daniel de Borah
piano
7:00PM
Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Mittagong

Illawarra and Southern Highlands Tour: Mittagong

The SSO comes to Mittagong with the most famous symphony ever written: Beethoven's Fifth.

May 24

7:00PM

Frensham School

Benjamin Northey
conductor
Shikara Ringdahl
mezzo-soprano

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

6:30PM
Introduced Species

Introduced Species

A one hour special event for Sydney Ideas for music and arts lovers, and the curious!

May 31

6:30PM

Seymour Centre. Call 02 9351 7940 to book your tickets.


June 2018

Verdi’s Requiem

Verdi’s awe-inspiring Requiem lends the drama of opera to a deeply personal expression of grief.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 21 Jun / 6:30 pm
Sat 23 Jun / 2:00 pm
Mon 25 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 21 Jun / 6:30 pm
Sat 23 Jun / 2:00 pm
Mon 25 Jun / 7:00 pm

A Night at the Speakeasy

Hear George Gershwin “live” with the SSO in Rhapsody in Blue.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 29 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 29 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Jun / 8:00 pm

July 2018

Simon Trpčeski in Recital

Experience Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade in a rarely heard version for solo piano.

City Recital Hall
Mon 2 Jul / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 2 Jul / 7:00 pm

Stephen Hough plays Rachmaninoff

Music that will move your spirit and engage your senses.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Jul / 6:30 pm
Thu 5 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Jul / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Jul / 6:30 pm
Thu 5 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Jul / 11:00 am

Mozart’s Horn Concerto No.3 & Linz Symphony

Classical to the core, a Mozart horn concerto and the spirited Linz symphony.

City Recital Hall
Thu 12 Jul / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 12 Jul / 7:00 pm

Funny Girl – The Musical in Concert

Join us as we celebrate the iconic musical Funny Girl in Concert with your SSO.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 12 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 12 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 13 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Jul / 2:00 pm

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra plays Mozart

Classical to the core, a Mozart horn concerto and the spirited Linz symphony

The Art House Wyong
Fri 13 Jul / 7:30 pm
The Art House Wyong
Fri 13 Jul / 7:30 pm

Pictures at an Exhibition

Exhilarating music from two Russian masters and an Australian premiere of a new American classic.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Jul / 8:00 pm

Debussy and Shostakovich

Revel in the sounds of the harp and a powerful Shostakovich string quartet.

Utzon Room
Sat 21 Jul / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Sat 21 Jul / 6:00 pm

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

Don't miss the Australian premiere of STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK in concert!

ICC Sydney Theatre
Fri 27 Jul / 7:45 pm
Sat 28 Jul / 4:45 pm
ICC Sydney Theatre
Fri 27 Jul / 7:45 pm
Sat 28 Jul / 4:45 pm

Sunday Serenade

From the pastoral serenity of a Brahms serenade to the buoyant classicism of a Mozart quartet.

Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm
Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm

August 2018

Spanish Nights

Falla’s Nights in the Gardens of Spain in a program of gorgeous symphonic impressions.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 2 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 3 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 4 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 2 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 3 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 4 Aug / 2:00 pm

Sunday Serenade

From the pastoral serenity of a Brahms serenade to the buoyant classicism of a Mozart quartet.

Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm
Galston Uniting Church, Galston
Sun 29 Jul / 2:00 pm
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
Sun 5 Aug / 2:00 pm

Steven Osborne in Recital

An unexpected pairing of Debussy and Prokofiev makes for a sensational piano recital.

City Recital Hall
Mon 6 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 6 Aug / 7:00 pm

Mahler Six

Experience the tragedy, solace and drama of Mahler’s Sixth Symphony with Simone Young.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Aug / 8:00 pm

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire™ in Concert

The next instalment of this magical concert experience.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 16 Aug / 7:00 pm
Fri 17 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sat 18 Aug / 1:30 pm
Sat 18 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 16 Aug / 7:00 pm
Fri 17 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sat 18 Aug / 1:30 pm
Sat 18 Aug / 7:00 pm

Sublime Schubert

SSO Principal cellist Umberto Clerici teams up with the 2018 string Fellows

St James’ Church, King St
Wed 22 Aug / 1:15 pm
St James’ Church, King St
Wed 22 Aug / 1:15 pm

Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4

The first of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 22 Aug / 6:30 pm
Fri 24 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 25 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 22 Aug / 6:30 pm
Fri 24 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 25 Aug / 2:00 pm

Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

The second of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm

September 2018

Brahms Revelation: Favourite Concertos

The second of two programs in a Brahms mini-festival, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 29 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Sep / 8:00 pm
Mon 3 Sep / 7:00 pm

Sinfonia Flamenca

Authentic Flamenco tradition meets the symphony orchestra for an experience like no other!

Sydney Opera House
Thu 6 Sep / 6:30 pm
Fri 7 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 6 Sep / 6:30 pm
Fri 7 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 8:00 pm

Bruch and Dvořák

Enjoy two string quintets with a difference in this one-hour early evening concert of chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 7 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 7 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 8 Sep / 6:00 pm

Playlist with Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello Katie Hewgill introduces a program of music that has inspired her during her career.

City Recital Hall
Tue 11 Sep / 6:30 pm
City Recital Hall
Tue 11 Sep / 6:30 pm

Thum Prints

Tom Thum, fronts the SSO in a concert that will leave you amazed.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 16 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 16 Sep / 2:00 pm

Benjamin Grosvenor in Recital

Rising star Benjamin Grosvenor makes his SSO debut with an elegant and evocative piano recital.

City Recital Hall
Mon 17 Sep / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 17 Sep / 7:00 pm

Ashkenazy’s Romeo and Juliet

Ashkenazy returns to conduct a Romantic program inspired by the greatest love story of all.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 19 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 21 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 22 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 19 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 21 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 22 Sep / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Wagner

Awake to the beauty of music with this one-hour early evening concert of chamber music.

Utzon Room
Sat 22 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Sat 22 Sep / 6:00 pm

Sunday Idylls

An afternoon concert of contrasts including a new work from Melbourne-based composer Miriama Young

OLGC Catholic Church, 9 Currie Rd, Forestville
Sun 23 Sep / 4:00 pm
OLGC Catholic Church, 9 Currie Rd, Forestville
Sun 23 Sep / 4:00 pm

Tchaikovsky Cello Favourites

Hear Tchaikovsky’s Rococo Variations and Strauss’s Symphonia domestica.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Sep / 2:00 pm

October 2018

The Last Days of Socrates

It’s a question of philosophy with music by Haydn and Brett Dean’s The Last Days of Socrates.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 11 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 12 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 11 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 12 Oct / 8:00 pm

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto

Hear Sibelius’s most popular symphony with music by Debussy and Saint-Saëns.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 19 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 20 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 19 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 20 Oct / 8:00 pm

Beethoven Nine

Edo de Waart returns to Sydney with Beethoven’s Ninth and Haydn’s magnificent London Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 27 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 27 Oct / 2:00 pm

French Fellowship

Stravinsky’s Pulcinella suite is the highlight in a concert to showcase the 2018 SSO Fellows.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 26 Oct / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Fri 26 Oct / 11:00 am

Playlist with Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass Kees Boersma introduces a program of music that has inspired him.

City Recital Hall
Tue 30 Oct / 6:30 pm
City Recital Hall
Tue 30 Oct / 6:30 pm

November 2018

The Happiness Box

Children's TV presenter Jay Laga’aia narrates an inspiring story of friendship and courage.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 4 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 4 Nov / 2:00 pm

Beethoven Seven

Three exhilarating programs, with Beethoven’s Seventh Symphony as the highlight in each one!

Sydney Opera House
Wed 7 Nov / 6:30 pm
Thu 8 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 9 Nov / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Wed 7 Nov / 6:30 pm
Thu 8 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 9 Nov / 11:00 am

Prokofiev Five

David Robertson conducts a modern Russian classic and a new percussion concerto.

Sydney Opera House
Mon 12 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Mon 12 Nov / 7:00 pm

European Tour Farewell Concert

Hear a gala program featuring music from the luscious Romantic sound world of Vienna.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Nov / 8:00 pm