August 2019

Viewing:

All Concerts

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

3

4

5

7:00PM
Kirill Gerstein in Recital

Kirill Gerstein in Recital

Kirill Gerstein makes a triumphant return to Sydney.

Aug 5

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Kirill Gerstein
piano

6

7

8:00PM
Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Enter a fantastic world of myths and dreams with David Robertson as guide.

Aug 7

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

David Robertson
conductor
Kirill Gerstein
piano

8

1:30PM
Kirill Gerstein performs Ravel and Gershwin

Kirill Gerstein performs Ravel and Gershwin

One of Kirill Gerstein’s first loves is jazz, as you’ll hear swings through these piano concertos.

Aug 8

1:30PM

Sydney Town Hall

David Robertson
conductor
Kirill Gerstein
piano

9

8:00PM
Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Enter a fantastic world of myths and dreams with David Robertson as guide.

Aug 9

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

David Robertson
conductor
Kirill Gerstein
piano
11:00AM
Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique

Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique

Enter a fantastic world with David Robertson as guide in Sibelius’s mythic En Saga.

Aug 9

11:00AM

Sydney Town Hall

David Robertson
conductor

10

8:00PM
Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Enter a fantastic world of myths and dreams with David Robertson as guide.

Aug 10

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

David Robertson
conductor
Kirill Gerstein
piano
7:30PM
Bold Beginnings

Bold Beginnings

A bold program of chamber works and arrangements.

Aug 10

7:30PM

Blue Mountains Theatre, Springwood

2019 Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows

11

4:00PM
Bold Beginnings

Bold Beginnings

A bold program of chamber works and arrangements.

Aug 11

4:00PM

OLGC Catholic Church, Forestville

2019 Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows

12

13

14

15

8:00PM
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Experience the spectacular Return of the Jedi on the big screen, with the full score played live.

Aug 15

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
7:00PM
Mozart's Symphony No.29

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind quartet and a theatrical symphony.

Aug 15

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Andrew Haveron
conductor
David Papp
oboe
Francesco Celata
clarinet
Euan Harvey
horn
Fiona McNamara
bassoon

16

8:00PM
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Experience the spectacular Return of the Jedi on the big screen, with the full score played live.

Aug 16

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
11:00AM
Mozart's Symphony No.29

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind quartet and a theatrical symphony.

Aug 16

11:00AM

Sydney Opera House

Andrew Haveron
conductor
David Papp
oboe
Francesco Celata
clarinet
Euan Harvey
horn
Fiona McNamara
bassoon

17

2:00PM
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Experience the spectacular Return of the Jedi on the big screen, with the full score played live.

Aug 17

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
8:00PM
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi in Concert

Experience the spectacular Return of the Jedi on the big screen, with the full score played live.

Aug 17

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Nicholas Buc
conductor
2:00PM
Mozart's Symphony No.29

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind quartet and a theatrical symphony.

Aug 17

2:00PM

Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre

Andrew Haveron
conductor
David Papp
oboe
Francesco Celata
clarinet
Euan Harvey
horn
Fiona McNamara
bassoon

18

19

20

21

6:30PM
Schubert, Liszt and Ledger

Schubert, Liszt and Ledger

Simone Young shows us visions of Vienna and then to hell and back with Liszt’s epic Dante Symphony.

Aug 21

6:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Louis Lortie
piano
Cantillation

22

1:30PM
Schubert and Liszt

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Aug 22

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Louis Lortie
piano
Cantillation

23

6:00PM
Beethoven and Brahms

Beethoven and Brahms

Masterpieces by Beethoven and Brahms demonstrate the power of chamber music.

Aug 23

6:00PM

Utzon Room

Musicians of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra
8:00PM
Schubert and Liszt

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Aug 23

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Louis Lortie
piano
Cantillation

24

6:00PM
Beethoven and Brahms

Beethoven and Brahms

Masterpieces by Beethoven and Brahms demonstrate the power of chamber music.

Aug 24

6:00PM

Utzon Room

Musicians of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra
2:00PM
Schubert and Liszt

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Aug 24

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Simone Young
conductor
Louis Lortie
piano
Cantillation

25

26

27

28

8:00PM
Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Aug 28

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Mark Wigglesworth
conductor
James Ehnes
violin

29

30

8:00PM
Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Aug 30

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Mark Wigglesworth
conductor
James Ehnes
violin

31

8:00PM
Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Aug 31

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Mark Wigglesworth
conductor
James Ehnes
violin


September 2019

Sinfonia Concertante

A free program of chamber music with the Sydney Symphony Fellows.

St James’ Church, King Street, Sydney
Wed 18 Sep / 1:15 pm
St James’ Church, King Street, Sydney
Wed 18 Sep / 1:15 pm

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm

The Soldier’s Tale

Jazzy, folky and devilish – the Sydney Symphony Fellows perform playful modern masterpieces.

Utzon Room
Fri 27 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sun 29 Sep / 3:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 27 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sun 29 Sep / 3:00 pm

October 2019

The Four Seasons

There’ll be eight seasons in one day when Vivaldi’s famous Four meet the tango rhythms of Piazzolla.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm

Vivaldi's Four Seasons

Discover the vivid imagery of Vivaldi’s Four Seasons in this Sydney Symphony Family Event.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 13 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 13 Oct / 2:45 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 13 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 13 Oct / 2:45 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner Symphony No.7

Runnicles is our guide in Bruckner’s expansive – yet accessible – Seventh.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Fauré’s Requiem

A journey through life, death and the beyond, with music by Richard Strauss and Fauré.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm

A Paris Happening

Enjoy the joie de vivre of a Paris morning as Debussy, Ibert and Milhaud dazzle and delight.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 25 Oct / 11:00 am
Sydney Opera House
Fri 25 Oct / 11:00 am

Mendelssohn and Martinů

A soulful, sophisticated and sparkling musical hour with lyrical Mendelssohn and classical Martinů.

Utzon Room
Fri 25 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 25 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 6:00 pm

November 2019

A Russian Gala

The compelling artistry of Behzod Abduraimov in Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No.1.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm

The Composer is Dead

The whole orchestra is a suspect in this whodunit by Nathaniel Stookey and Lemony Snicket.

Sydney Opera House
Sun 10 Nov / 1:00 pm
Sun 10 Nov / 2:45 pm
Sydney Opera House
Sun 10 Nov / 1:00 pm
Sun 10 Nov / 2:45 pm

Andrew Haveron performs Mozart

East meets West in Turkish-inspired music by Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.

City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm

Lea Salonga in Concert

The Tony® and Olivier Award-winning Disney legend returns.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 16 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sat 16 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 16 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sat 16 Nov / 8:00 pm

Paul Lewis in Recital

Cosmic and comic piano music by Schubert and Beethoven.

City Recital Hall
Mon 18 Nov / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 18 Nov / 7:00 pm

Turangalîla-Symphonie

Chief Conductor David Robertson conducts Olivier Messiaen’s magnum opus.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 21 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 21 Nov / 7:00 pm

Skyfall in Concert

Daniel Craig returns as Bond on the big-screen, accompanied by the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 22 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 22 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 8:00 pm

American Harmonies

David Robertson conducts American dreams by Adams, Copland and Rouse

Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm

December 2019

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm

February 2020

The 1950s Latin Lounge

Start the season with a night out in Manhattan, circa 1950!

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 5 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 6 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sat 8 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 5 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 6 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sat 8 Feb / 7:00 pm

The Rite of Spring

Experience the Rite that caused a riot, Stravinsky’s ballet still provokes and thrills.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm

Debussy and Ravel

A voyage on the seas of Debussy and Mendelssohn, plus Ravel’s dazzling piano concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm

March 2020

Ben Folds

The world-famous, American musician and influencer Ben Folds finally returns to Sydney.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 6 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 6 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Mar / 8:00 pm

Scheherazade

The seductive Scheherazade spins Arabian Nights tales in an opulent orchestral fantasy.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am

Debussy, Mozart and Rimsky-Korsakov

The versatile Alexander Shelley brings his fine-tuned musicianship to orchestral favourites.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm

Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Vast in scope and emotional power, Missa Solemnis is a masterpiece among masterpieces.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm

Elisabeth Leonskaja in Recital

Elisabeth Leonskaja is one of those rare musicians who transcend their time and place.

City Recital Hall
Mon 23 Mar / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 23 Mar / 7:00 pm

Italian Opera Gala

Moving drama meets electrifying music in this program of the greatest moments of Italian Opera.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 25 Mar / 8:00 pm
Thu 26 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 25 Mar / 8:00 pm
Thu 26 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 8:00 pm

Barber and Poulenc

Explore the range of the woodwinds in a lyrical program of Stanhope, Poulenc, Barber and Ligeti.

Utzon Room
Fri 27 Mar / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 27 Mar / 6:00 pm
Sat 28 Mar / 6:00 pm

April 2020

Handel and Telemann

Early music expert David Stern conducts Handel’s hits in the gilded intimacy of City Recital Hall.

City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm

Beethoven and Brahms

Conductor Kirill Karabits leads the orchestra in inspiring performances of Brahms and Beethoven.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.5

A virtuoso orchestral showpiece and a solemn memorial.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm

Dvořák, Haydn and Shostakovich

Shostakovich’s Fifth symphony pivots between defiance and despair, tragedy and celebration.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm

Last Night of the Proms

It’s the annual favourite where everyone can belt out Rule, Brittania, and join in the merriment!

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm

May 2020

Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart’s most famous quartet, the ‘Dissonance’ is named for its audacious and enigmatic opening.

Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm

Last Night of the Proms

It’s the annual favourite where everyone can belt out Rule, Brittania, and join in the merriment!

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 30 Apr / 8:00 pm
Fri 1 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 8:00 pm

Jonathan Biss in Recital

Dynamic artist Jonathan Biss performs Beethoven’s volatile, tender, funny and raging sonatas.

City Recital Hall
Mon 18 May / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 18 May / 7:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Ashkenazy’s affinity with Sibelius and Grieg is renowned. Join him for an adventure to the north.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm

Triumphant Brass

Let the Sydney Symphony brass envelop you in a morning of sumptuous music.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am

June 2020

Rebel, Gabrieli and Vivaldi

Conductor Benjamin Bayl, a specialist in this repertoire, is our guide to Venice and beyond.

City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Grieg

A tour-de-force program of two great chamber works by two of the great Romantic composers.

Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

Two of the greatest ballet composers, crafting some of the most memorable melodies ever composed.

Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm

July 2020

Peter and the Wolf

Prokofiev’s musical fairytale has been entertaining young people and their parents for generations.

The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 5 Jul / 1:00 pm
Sun 5 Jul / 2:45 pm
The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 5 Jul / 1:00 pm
Sun 5 Jul / 2:45 pm

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

The perfect vehicle for the ‘immaculate and rapturous’ music-making of Augustin Hadelich.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm

Brahms A German Requiem

Experience an orchestral sound blended with a heavenly choir in Brahms’ profound masterpiece.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 16 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 16 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Jul / 8:00 pm

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

August 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

A Global Ode to Joy

This Season renowned conductor Marin Alsop will lead A Global Ode to Joy on five continents.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sun 9 Aug / 3:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sun 9 Aug / 3:00 pm

Mozart and Beethoven

Violinist Henning Kraggerud leads the Sydney Symphony in a program of transcendent music.

City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm

September 2020

A Viennese Gala

A tribute to the iconic music and high society of Vienna.

Sydney Town Hall
Sat 5 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sun 6 Sep / 3:00 pm
Mon 7 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Sat 5 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sun 6 Sep / 3:00 pm
Mon 7 Sep / 7:00 pm

Brahms Symphony No.4

Brahms’ Fourth and final symphony is his greatest, the height of his achievement as symphonist.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am

Simone Young conducts Brahms

Two works bookend Brahms’ mastery: the first piano concerto and his majestic fourth symphony.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm

Cédric Tiberghien in Recital

Witness Tiberghien’s refinement of sound in the mercurial beauty of this music.

City Recital Hall
Mon 14 Sep / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 14 Sep / 7:00 pm

Mozart and Brahms

Masters of the symphony, Mozart and Brahms are also renowned for their intimate chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 18 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 19 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 18 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 19 Sep / 6:00 pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Dvořák's captivating concerto harnesses the full expressive range of the cello's voice.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2020

Tchaikovsky and Elgar

Tchaikovsky’s symphony in miniature overflows with unforgettable tunes.

City Recital Hall
Wed 7 Oct / 7:00 pm
Thu 8 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 16 Oct / 11:00 am
City Recital Hall
Wed 7 Oct / 7:00 pm
Thu 8 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 16 Oct / 11:00 am

Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood

A retelling of a classic fairy tale, full of charm that turn the Orchestra into an enchanted forest.

The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 11 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 11 Oct / 2:45 pm
The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 11 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 11 Oct / 2:45 pm

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Virtuoso Alexander Gavrylyuk is every bit the master of this epic concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Françaix

A virtuosic tour de force with music from Mozart and Francaix.

Utzon Room
Fri 23 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 23 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 6:00 pm

The Complete Brandenburg Concertos

Acclaimed Erin Helyard guides the Orchestra through Bach’s instrumental magnum opus.

City Recital Hall
Fri 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 8:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Fri 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 8:00 pm

Lauren Zhang in Recital

Zhang demonstrates her gift for finding the musical core of virtuoso barnstormers.

City Recital Hall
Mon 26 Oct / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 26 Oct / 7:00 pm

November 2020

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

The embarrassment of riches in Mozart’s piano concerto rewards pianist, orchestra and audience.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm

Mahler Symphony No.4

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is a turning point, his last work to draw upon his early song-cycle.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Mahler

Hear one of Mahler’s most uplifting symphonies, full of melodies, colour and perfect serenity.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm

Christian Tetzlaff performs Brahms

Brahms’ Violin Concerto is one of the most celebrated pieces in the repertoire.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 19 Nov / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 19 Nov / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Nov / 8:00 pm

Christian Tetzlaff performs Bach

Tetzlaff delivers Bach’s genius with every note creating a truly unmissable musical experience.

City Recital Hall
Sun 22 Nov / 3:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Sun 22 Nov / 3:00 pm