January 2019

Viewing:

Classical

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31


July 2019

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 27 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 27 Jul / 7:00 pm

August 2019

Kirill Gerstein in Recital

Kirill Gerstein makes a triumphant return to Sydney.

City Recital Hall
Mon 5 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 5 Aug / 7:00 pm

Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Enter a fantastic world of myths and dreams with David Robertson as guide.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 9 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 9 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 10 Aug / 8:00 pm

Kirill Gerstein performs Ravel and Gershwin

One of Kirill Gerstein’s first loves is jazz, as you’ll hear swings through these piano concertos.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 8 Aug / 1:30 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 8 Aug / 1:30 pm

Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique

Enter a fantastic world with David Robertson as guide in Sibelius’s mythic En Saga.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 9 Aug / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 9 Aug / 11:00 am

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind foursome and a theatrical symphony.

City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm

Schubert, Liszt and Ledger

Simone Young shows us visions of Vienna and then to hell and back with Liszt’s epic Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm

September 2019

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2019

The Four Seasons

There’ll be eight seasons in one day when Vivaldi’s famous Four meet the tango rhythms of Piazzolla.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner Symphony No.7

Runnicles is our guide in Bruckner’s expansive – yet accessible – Seventh.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Fauré’s Requiem

A journey through life, death and the beyond, with music by Richard Strauss and Fauré.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm

November 2019

A Russian Gala

The compelling artistry of Behzod Abduraimov in Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No.1.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm

Andrew Haveron performs Mozart

East meets West in Turkish-inspired music by Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.

City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm

American Harmonies

David Robertson conducts American dreams by Adams, Copland and Rouse

Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm

December 2019

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm