July 2019

Viewing:

Classical

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

3

8:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 3

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

4

5

8:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 5

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

6

8:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 6

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

7

8

7:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 8

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

1:30PM
Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Mezzo-soprano Susan Graham stars in a concert of French favourites conducted by David Robertson.

Jul 18

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Susan Graham
mezzo-soprano

19

8:00PM
Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Mezzo-soprano Susan Graham stars in a concert of French favourites conducted by David Robertson.

Jul 19

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Susan Graham
mezzo-soprano

20

21

22

23

24

25

7:00PM
Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Jul 25

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Stuart Skelton
Peter Grimes
Nicole Car
Ellen Orford
Alan Held
Captain Balstrode
Deborah Humble
Auntie
Jacqueline Porter
Niece 1
Cleo Lee-McGowan
Niece 2
Christopher Richardson
Swallow
Elizabeth Campbell
Mrs (Nabob) Sedley
Michael Honeyman
Ned Keene
Robert Macfarlane
Bob Boles
John Longmuir
Rev. Horace Adams
Jud Arthur
Hobson
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

26

27

7:00PM
Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Jul 27

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Stuart Skelton
Peter Grimes
Nicole Car
Ellen Orford
Alan Held
Captain Balstrode
Deborah Humble
Auntie
Jacqueline Porter
Niece 1
Cleo Lee-McGowan
Niece 2
Christopher Richardson
Swallow
Elizabeth Campbell
Mrs (Nabob) Sedley
Michael Honeyman
Ned Keene
Robert Macfarlane
Bob Boles
John Longmuir
Rev. Horace Adams
Jud Arthur
Hobson
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

28

29

30

31


February 2020

The Rite of Spring

Experience the Rite that caused a riot, Stravinsky’s ballet still provokes and thrills.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm

Debussy and Ravel

A voyage on the seas of Debussy and Mendelssohn, plus Ravel’s dazzling piano concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm

March 2020

Scheherazade

The seductive Scheherazade spins Arabian Nights tales in an opulent orchestral fantasy.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am

Debussy, Mozart and Rimsky-Korsakov

The versatile Alexander Shelley brings his fine-tuned musicianship to orchestral favourites.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm

Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Vast in scope and emotional power, Missa Solemnis is a masterpiece among masterpieces.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm

April 2020

Handel and Telemann

Early music expert David Stern conducts Handel’s hits in the gilded intimacy of City Recital Hall.

City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm

Beethoven and Brahms

Conductor Kirill Karabits leads the orchestra in inspiring performances of Brahms and Beethoven.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.5

A virtuoso orchestral showpiece and a solemn memorial.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm

Dvořák, Haydn and Shostakovich

Shostakovich’s Fifth symphony pivots between defiance and despair, tragedy and celebration.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm

May 2020

Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart’s most famous quartet, the ‘Dissonance’ is named for its audacious and enigmatic opening.

Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Ashkenazy’s affinity with Sibelius and Grieg is renowned. Join him for an adventure to the north.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm

Triumphant Brass

Let the Sydney Symphony brass envelop you in a morning of sumptuous music.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am

June 2020

Rebel, Gabrieli and Vivaldi

Conductor Benjamin Bayl, a specialist in this repertoire, is our guide to Venice and beyond.

City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Grieg

A tour-de-force program of two great chamber works by two of the great Romantic composers.

Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

Two of the greatest ballet composers, crafting some of the most memorable melodies ever composed.

Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm

July 2020

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

The perfect vehicle for the ‘immaculate and rapturous’ music-making of Augustin Hadelich.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

August 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Beethoven

Violinist Henning Kraggerud leads the Sydney Symphony in a program of transcendent music.

City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm

September 2020

Brahms Symphony No.4

Brahms’ Fourth and final symphony is his greatest, the height of his achievement as symphonist.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am

Simone Young conducts Brahms

Two works bookend Brahms’ mastery: the first piano concerto and his majestic fourth symphony.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Dvořák's captivating concerto harnesses the full expressive range of the cello's voice.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2020

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Virtuoso Alexander Gavrylyuk is every bit the master of this epic concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm

November 2020

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

The embarrassment of riches in Mozart’s piano concerto rewards pianist, orchestra and audience.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm

Mahler Symphony No.4

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is a turning point, his last work to draw upon his early song-cycle.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Mahler

Hear one of Mahler’s most uplifting symphonies, full of melodies, colour and perfect serenity.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm