July 2019

Viewing:

Classical

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

3

8:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 3

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

4

5

8:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 5

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

6

8:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 6

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

7

8

7:00PM
Beethoven Symphony No.5

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Jul 8

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Xian Zhang
conductor
Vadim Gluzman
violin

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

1:30PM
Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Mezzo-soprano Susan Graham stars in a concert of French favourites conducted by David Robertson.

Jul 18

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Susan Graham
mezzo-soprano

19

8:00PM
Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Mezzo-soprano Susan Graham stars in a concert of French favourites conducted by David Robertson.

Jul 19

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Susan Graham
mezzo-soprano

20

21

22

23

24

25

7:00PM
Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Jul 25

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Stuart Skelton
Peter Grimes
Nicole Car
Ellen Orford
Alan Held
Captain Balstrode
Deborah Humble
Auntie
Jacqueline Porter
Niece 1
Cleo Lee-McGowan
Niece 2
Christopher Richardson
Swallow
Elizabeth Campbell
Mrs (Nabob) Sedley
Michael Honeyman
Ned Keene
Robert Macfarlane
Bob Boles
John Longmuir
Rev. Horace Adams
Jud Arthur
Hobson
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

26

27

7:00PM
Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Jul 27

7:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Robertson
conductor
Stuart Skelton
Peter Grimes
Nicole Car
Ellen Orford
Alan Held
Captain Balstrode
Deborah Humble
Auntie
Jacqueline Porter
Niece 1
Cleo Lee-McGowan
Niece 2
Christopher Richardson
Swallow
Elizabeth Campbell
Mrs (Nabob) Sedley
Michael Honeyman
Ned Keene
Robert Macfarlane
Bob Boles
John Longmuir
Rev. Horace Adams
Jud Arthur
Hobson
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

28

29

30

31


June 2019

Music of the Oud

Tawadros and his oud transport us to Egypt and Australia, the past and the future of music.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 20 Jun / 6:30 pm
Fri 21 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sat 22 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 20 Jun / 6:30 pm
Fri 21 Jun / 7:00 pm
Sat 22 Jun / 7:00 pm

Lang Lang Gala Performance

Piano superstar Lang Lang returns to Sydney to play Mozart, conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 27 Jun / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Jun / 8:00 pm

July 2019

Beethoven Symphony No.5

High spirits and high drama: Prokofiev from Vadim Gluzman, Beethoven's Fifth and Verdi.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 3 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 5 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 6 Jul / 8:00 pm
Mon 8 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 3 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 5 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 6 Jul / 8:00 pm
Mon 8 Jul / 7:00 pm

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Mezzo-soprano Susan Graham stars in a concert of French favourites conducted by David Robertson.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 18 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 19 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 18 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 19 Jul / 8:00 pm

Britten’s Peter Grimes in Concert

David Robertson conducts a superb cast in Peter Grimes, one of the great operas of the 20th century.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 27 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 25 Jul / 7:00 pm
Sat 27 Jul / 7:00 pm

August 2019

Kirill Gerstein in Recital

Kirill Gerstein makes a triumphant return to Sydney.

City Recital Hall
Mon 5 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 5 Aug / 7:00 pm

Kirill Gerstein performs Grieg's Piano Concerto

Enter a fantastic world of myths and dreams with David Robertson as guide.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 9 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 10 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 9 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 10 Aug / 8:00 pm

Kirill Gerstein performs Ravel and Gershwin

One of Kirill Gerstein’s first loves is jazz, as you’ll hear swings through these piano concertos.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 8 Aug / 1:30 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 8 Aug / 1:30 pm

Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique

Enter a fantastic world with David Robertson as guide in Sibelius’s mythic En Saga.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 9 Aug / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 9 Aug / 11:00 am

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind foursome and a theatrical symphony.

City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm

Schubert, Liszt and Ledger

Simone Young shows us visions of Vienna and then to hell and back with Liszt’s epic Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm

September 2019

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2019

The Four Seasons

There’ll be eight seasons in one day when Vivaldi’s famous Four meet the tango rhythms of Piazzolla.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner Symphony No.7

Runnicles is our guide in Bruckner’s expansive – yet accessible – Seventh.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Fauré’s Requiem

A journey through life, death and the beyond, with music by Richard Strauss and Fauré.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm

November 2019

A Russian Gala

The compelling artistry of Behzod Abduraimov in Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No.1.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm

Andrew Haveron performs Mozart

East meets West in Turkish-inspired music by Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.

City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm

Tom Stoppard and André Previn’s Every Good Boy Deserves Favour

Tom Stoppard and Andre Previn’s dark political-musical comedy mixes music with politics

Sydney Opera House
Fri 22 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 22 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sat 23 Nov / 7:00 pm

American Harmonies

David Robertson conducts American dreams by Adams, Copland and Rouse

Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm

December 2019

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm