March 2019

Viewing:

All Concerts

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

8:00PM
Casino Royale in Concert

Casino Royale in Concert

Experience Bond on the big screen accompanied by the power of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

Mar 1

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

David Arnold
Composer
Joshua Tan
Conductor

2

3

4

5

6

7

1:30PM
Scottish Fantasy

Scottish Fantasy

Virtuoso violinist Tianwa Yang and Asher Fisch take us to the Romantic wilds of Scotland.

Mar 7

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Asher Fisch
conductor
Tianwa Yang
violin

8

11:00AM
Scottish Fantasy

Scottish Fantasy

Virtuoso violinist Tianwa Yang and Asher Fisch take us to the Romantic wilds of Scotland.

Mar 8

11:00AM

Sydney Opera House

Asher Fisch
conductor
Tianwa Yang
violin
8:00PM
Blue Planet II Live in Concert

Blue Planet II Live in Concert

Take a breath and discover life beneath the surface with Blue Planet II Live in Concert.

Mar 8

8:00PM

ICC Sydney Theatre – Bookings via Ticketek

Joanna Lumley
Narrator
Hans Zimmer, Jacob Shea and David Fleming
Original music score
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

9

2:00PM
Scottish Fantasy

Scottish Fantasy

Virtuoso violinist Tianwa Yang and Asher Fisch take us to the Romantic wilds of Scotland.

Mar 9

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Asher Fisch
conductor
Tianwa Yang
violin

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

1:00PM
Pictures at an Exhibition

Pictures at an Exhibition

Promenade around an imaginary art gallery with the Sydney Symphony and Andy Dexterity.

Mar 17

1:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Benjamin Northey
conductor
Andy Dexterity
mime artist
2:45PM
Pictures at an Exhibition

Pictures at an Exhibition

Promenade around an imaginary art gallery with the Sydney Symphony and Andy Dexterity.

Mar 17

2:45PM

Sydney Opera House

Benjamin Northey
conductor
Andy Dexterity
mime artist

18

19

20

21

7:00PM
Alessio Bax performs Mozart

Alessio Bax performs Mozart

Mozart’s transcendent final piano concerto and Beethoven’s Eighth Symphony packs a punch.

Mar 21

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Andrew Haveron
violin-director
Alessio Bax
piano

22

7:30PM
Wyong: Alessio Bax performs Mozart

Wyong: Alessio Bax performs Mozart

Alessio Bax plays Mozart’s transcendent final piano concerto.

Mar 22

7:30PM

The Art House Theatre, Wyong

Andrew Haveron
violin-director
Alessio Bax
piano

23

24

25

7:00PM
Alessio Bax in Recital

Alessio Bax in Recital

'Among the most remarkable young pianists now before the public.'

Mar 25

7:00PM

City Recital Hall

Alessio Bax
piano

26

27

6:30PM
Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Pianist Barry Douglas performs heroic Brahms and Sibelius’s Seventh Symphony soars.

Mar 27

6:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Lawrence Renes
conductor
Barry Douglas
piano

28

1:30PM
Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Pianist Barry Douglas performs heroic Brahms and Sibelius’s Seventh Symphony soars.

Mar 28

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Lawrence Renes
conductor
Barry Douglas
piano

29

8:00PM
Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Pianist Barry Douglas performs heroic Brahms and Sibelius’s Seventh Symphony soars.

Mar 29

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Lawrence Renes
conductor
Barry Douglas
piano
6:00PM
Haydn and Beethoven

Haydn and Beethoven

Delight in a little night music by Beethoven, Haydn and the musicians of the Sydney Symphony.

Mar 29

6:00PM

Utzon Room

Musicians of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

30

2:00PM
Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Barry Douglas performs Brahms

Pianist Barry Douglas performs heroic Brahms and Sibelius’s Seventh Symphony soars.

Mar 30

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Lawrence Renes
conductor
Barry Douglas
piano
6:00PM
Haydn and Beethoven

Haydn and Beethoven

Delight in a little night music by Beethoven, Haydn and the musicians of the Sydney Symphony.

Mar 30

6:00PM

Utzon Room

Musicians of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

31


May 2020

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm

June 2020

Rebel, Gabrieli and Vivaldi

Conductor Benjamin Bayl, a specialist in this repertoire, is our guide to Venice and beyond.

City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Grieg

A tour-de-force program of two great chamber works by two of the great Romantic composers.

Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

Two of the greatest ballet composers, crafting some of the most memorable melodies ever composed.

Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm

July 2020

Peter and the Wolf

Prokofiev’s musical fairytale has been entertaining young people and their parents for generations.

The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 5 Jul / 1:00 pm
Sun 5 Jul / 2:45 pm
The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 5 Jul / 1:00 pm
Sun 5 Jul / 2:45 pm

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

The perfect vehicle for the ‘immaculate and rapturous’ music-making of Augustin Hadelich.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm

Brahms A German Requiem

Experience an orchestral sound blended with a heavenly choir in Brahms’ profound masterpiece.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 16 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 16 Jul / 8:00 pm
Fri 17 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Jul / 8:00 pm

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

August 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

A Global Ode to Joy

This Season renowned conductor Marin Alsop will lead A Global Ode to Joy on five continents.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sun 9 Aug / 3:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 7 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 8 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sun 9 Aug / 3:00 pm

Mozart and Beethoven

Violinist Henning Kraggerud leads the Sydney Symphony in a program of transcendent music.

City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm

September 2020

A Viennese Gala

A tribute to the iconic music and high society of Vienna.

Sydney Town Hall
Sat 5 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sun 6 Sep / 3:00 pm
Mon 7 Sep / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Sat 5 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sun 6 Sep / 3:00 pm
Mon 7 Sep / 7:00 pm

Brahms Symphony No.4

Brahms’ Fourth and final symphony is his greatest, the height of his achievement as symphonist.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am

Simone Young conducts Brahms

Two works bookend Brahms’ mastery: the first piano concerto and his majestic fourth symphony.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm

Cédric Tiberghien in Recital

Witness Tiberghien’s refinement of sound in the mercurial beauty of this music.

City Recital Hall
Mon 14 Sep / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 14 Sep / 7:00 pm

Mozart and Brahms

Masters of the symphony, Mozart and Brahms are also renowned for their intimate chamber music.

Utzon Room
Fri 18 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 19 Sep / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 18 Sep / 6:00 pm
Sat 19 Sep / 6:00 pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Dvořák's captivating concerto harnesses the full expressive range of the cello's voice.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2020

Tchaikovsky and Elgar

Tchaikovsky’s symphony in miniature overflows with unforgettable tunes.

City Recital Hall
Wed 7 Oct / 7:00 pm
Thu 8 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 16 Oct / 11:00 am
City Recital Hall
Wed 7 Oct / 7:00 pm
Thu 8 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 16 Oct / 11:00 am

Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood

A retelling of a classic fairy tale, full of charm that turn the Orchestra into an enchanted forest.

The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 11 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 11 Oct / 2:45 pm
The Concourse Concert Hall
Sun 11 Oct / 1:00 pm
Sun 11 Oct / 2:45 pm

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Virtuoso Alexander Gavrylyuk is every bit the master of this epic concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Françaix

A virtuosic tour de force with music from Mozart and Francaix.

Utzon Room
Fri 23 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 23 Oct / 6:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 6:00 pm

The Complete Brandenburg Concertos

Acclaimed Erin Helyard guides the Orchestra through Bach’s instrumental magnum opus.

City Recital Hall
Fri 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 8:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Fri 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Oct / 8:00 pm

Lauren Zhang in Recital

Zhang demonstrates her gift for finding the musical core of virtuoso barnstormers.

City Recital Hall
Mon 26 Oct / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Mon 26 Oct / 7:00 pm

November 2020

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

The embarrassment of riches in Mozart’s piano concerto rewards pianist, orchestra and audience.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm

Mahler Symphony No.4

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is a turning point, his last work to draw upon his early song-cycle.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Mahler

Hear one of Mahler’s most uplifting symphonies, full of melodies, colour and perfect serenity.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm

Christian Tetzlaff performs Brahms

Brahms’ Violin Concerto is one of the most celebrated pieces in the repertoire.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 19 Nov / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 19 Nov / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Nov / 8:00 pm

Christian Tetzlaff performs Bach

Tetzlaff delivers Bach’s genius with every note creating a truly unmissable musical experience.

City Recital Hall
Sun 22 Nov / 3:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Sun 22 Nov / 3:00 pm

February 2021

Birds Of Tokyo

Bring the house down with electrifying rock.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 4 Feb / 8:00 pm
Fri 5 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Coliseum Theatre, West HQ
Sat 6 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 4 Feb / 8:00 pm
Fri 5 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Coliseum Theatre, West HQ
Sat 6 Feb / 8:00 pm