September 2019

Viewing:

Classical

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

6:30PM
Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sep 18

6:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Andreas Brantelid
cello

19

1:30PM
Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sep 19

1:30PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Andreas Brantelid
cello

20

11:00AM
Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sep 20

11:00AM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Andreas Brantelid
cello

21

2:00PM
Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sep 21

2:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Andreas Brantelid
cello

22

23

24

25

8:00PM
Holst's Planets

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sep 25

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Alexei Volodin
piano
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

26

27

8:00PM
Holst's Planets

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sep 27

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Alexei Volodin
piano
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

28

8:00PM
Holst's Planets

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sep 28

8:00PM

Sydney Opera House

Vladimir Ashkenazy
conductor
Alexei Volodin
piano
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

29

30


August 2019

Mozart's Symphony No.29

Delight in an hour of Mozart with a concerto for a wind quartet and a theatrical symphony.

City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 15 Aug / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 16 Aug / 11:00 am
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
Sat 17 Aug / 2:00 pm

Schubert, Liszt and Ledger

Simone Young shows us visions of Vienna and then to hell and back with Liszt’s epic Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 21 Aug / 6:30 pm

Schubert and Liszt

Simone Young shows us Schubert’s Vienna and the infernal visions of Liszt’s Dante Symphony.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 22 Aug / 1:30 pm
Fri 23 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 24 Aug / 2:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.4

Khachaturian’s violin concerto overflows with exotic melody.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 28 Aug / 8:00 pm
Fri 30 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sat 31 Aug / 8:00 pm

September 2019

Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Ashkenazy conducts two Elgar masterpieces – the Cello Concerto and the Enigma Variations.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 18 Sep / 6:30 pm
Thu 19 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 20 Sep / 11:00 am
Sat 21 Sep / 2:00 pm

Holst's Planets

The Planets is a must-hear event with Ashkenazy as your guide to the heavens.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Fri 27 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 28 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2019

The Four Seasons

There’ll be eight seasons in one day when Vivaldi’s famous Four meet the tango rhythms of Piazzolla.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 10 Oct / 6:30 pm
Fri 11 Oct / 7:00 pm
Sat 12 Oct / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner Symphony No.7

Runnicles is our guide in Bruckner’s expansive – yet accessible – Seventh.

Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 17 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 18 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 19 Oct / 2:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Fauré’s Requiem

A journey through life, death and the beyond, with music by Richard Strauss and Fauré.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 23 Oct / 8:00 pm
Fri 25 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Oct / 8:00 pm

November 2019

A Russian Gala

The compelling artistry of Behzod Abduraimov in Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No.1.

Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 8 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 9 Nov / 8:00 pm

Andrew Haveron performs Mozart

East meets West in Turkish-inspired music by Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.

City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Thu 14 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Fri 15 Nov / 11:00 am
Wollongong Town Hall
Sat 16 Nov / 7:00 pm

American Harmonies

David Robertson conducts American dreams by Adams, Copland and Rouse

Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Thu 28 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 Nov / 5:00 pm

December 2019

Mahler's Klagende Lied

Simone Young and company close the 2019 season in legendary style.

Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sydney Opera House
Wed 4 Dec / 8:00 pm
Fri 6 Dec / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Dec / 8:00 pm

February 2020

The Rite of Spring

Experience the Rite that caused a riot, Stravinsky’s ballet still provokes and thrills.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 19 Feb / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Feb / 7:00 pm

Debussy and Ravel

A voyage on the seas of Debussy and Mendelssohn, plus Ravel’s dazzling piano concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 26 Feb / 8:00 pm
Thu 27 Feb / 1:30 pm
Fri 28 Feb / 8:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 2:00 pm
Sat 29 Feb / 8:00 pm

March 2020

Scheherazade

The seductive Scheherazade spins Arabian Nights tales in an opulent orchestral fantasy.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Mar / 7:00 pm
Thu 12 Mar / 7:00 pm
Fri 13 Mar / 11:00 am

Debussy, Mozart and Rimsky-Korsakov

The versatile Alexander Shelley brings his fine-tuned musicianship to orchestral favourites.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Mar / 8:00 pm

Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Vast in scope and emotional power, Missa Solemnis is a masterpiece among masterpieces.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 18 Mar / 8:00 pm
Fri 20 Mar / 8:00 pm
Sat 21 Mar / 8:00 pm

April 2020

Handel and Telemann

Early music expert David Stern conducts Handel’s hits in the gilded intimacy of City Recital Hall.

City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 1 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 2 Apr / 7:00 pm

Beethoven and Brahms

Conductor Kirill Karabits leads the orchestra in inspiring performances of Brahms and Beethoven.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 15 Apr / 8:00 pm
Thu 16 Apr / 1:30 pm
Fri 17 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 2:00 pm
Sat 18 Apr / 8:00 pm

Shostakovich Symphony No.5

A virtuoso orchestral showpiece and a solemn memorial.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 22 Apr / 7:00 pm
Thu 23 Apr / 7:00 pm

Dvořák, Haydn and Shostakovich

Shostakovich’s Fifth symphony pivots between defiance and despair, tragedy and celebration.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 24 Apr / 8:00 pm

May 2020

Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart’s most famous quartet, the ‘Dissonance’ is named for its audacious and enigmatic opening.

Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 1 May / 6:00 pm
Sat 2 May / 6:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Ashkenazy’s affinity with Sibelius and Grieg is renowned. Join him for an adventure to the north.

Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Thu 21 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 22 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 23 May / 2:00 pm

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 27 May / 8:00 pm
Thu 28 May / 1:30 pm
Fri 29 May / 8:00 pm
Sat 30 May / 8:00 pm

Triumphant Brass

Let the Sydney Symphony brass envelop you in a morning of sumptuous music.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 29 May / 11:00 am

June 2020

Rebel, Gabrieli and Vivaldi

Conductor Benjamin Bayl, a specialist in this repertoire, is our guide to Venice and beyond.

City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 10 Jun / 7:00 pm
Thu 11 Jun / 7:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Grieg

A tour-de-force program of two great chamber works by two of the great Romantic composers.

Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 12 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 13 Jun / 6:00 pm

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

Two of the greatest ballet composers, crafting some of the most memorable melodies ever composed.

Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm
Utzon Room
Fri 26 Jun / 6:00 pm
Sat 27 Jun / 6:00 pm

July 2020

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

The perfect vehicle for the ‘immaculate and rapturous’ music-making of Augustin Hadelich.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 8 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 9 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 10 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 2:00 pm
Sat 11 Jul / 8:00 pm

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

August 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Beethoven

Violinist Henning Kraggerud leads the Sydney Symphony in a program of transcendent music.

City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm

September 2020

Brahms Symphony No.4

Brahms’ Fourth and final symphony is his greatest, the height of his achievement as symphonist.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am

Simone Young conducts Brahms

Two works bookend Brahms’ mastery: the first piano concerto and his majestic fourth symphony.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Dvořák's captivating concerto harnesses the full expressive range of the cello's voice.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2020

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Virtuoso Alexander Gavrylyuk is every bit the master of this epic concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm

November 2020

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

The embarrassment of riches in Mozart’s piano concerto rewards pianist, orchestra and audience.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm

Mahler Symphony No.4

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is a turning point, his last work to draw upon his early song-cycle.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Mahler

Hear one of Mahler’s most uplifting symphonies, full of melodies, colour and perfect serenity.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm