May 2020

Viewing:

Classical

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

1

6:00PM
Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart’s most famous quartet, the ‘Dissonance’ is named for its audacious and enigmatic opening.

May 1

6:00PM

Utzon Room

Anna Skálová
violin
Emma Jezek
violin
Stuart Johnson
viola
Timothy Nankervis
cello

2

6:00PM
Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart and Shostakovich

Mozart’s most famous quartet, the ‘Dissonance’ is named for its audacious and enigmatic opening.

May 2

6:00PM

Utzon Room

Anna Skálová
violin
Emma Jezek
violin
Stuart Johnson
viola
Timothy Nankervis
cello

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

1:30PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Join the Orchestra for one of Sibelius’ most accomplished and popular works.

May 21

1:30PM

Sydney Town Hall

Nicholas Carter
conductor

22

8:00PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Join the Orchestra for one of Sibelius’ most accomplished and popular works.

May 22

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

Nicholas Carter
conductor

23

2:00PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Northern Lights Festival Program 1

Join the Orchestra for one of Sibelius’ most accomplished and popular works.

May 23

2:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

Nicholas Carter
conductor

24

25

26

27

8:00PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

May 27

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

Carlos Miguel Prieto
conductor
Akiko Suwanai
violin

28

1:30PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

May 28

1:30PM

Sydney Town Hall

Carlos Miguel Prieto
conductor
Akiko Suwanai
violin

29

11:00AM
Triumphant Brass

Triumphant Brass

Let the Sydney Symphony brass envelop you in a morning of sumptuous music.

May 29

11:00AM

Sydney Town Hall

Brett Weymark
conductor
David Drury
organ
Brass musicians of the Sydney Symphony
8:00PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

May 29

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

Carlos Miguel Prieto
conductor
Akiko Suwanai
violin

30

8:00PM
Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Northern Lights Festival Program 2

Sibelius’s violin concerto runs cold and hot, while the First Symphony blazes with Northern Light.

May 30

8:00PM

Sydney Town Hall

Carlos Miguel Prieto
conductor
Akiko Suwanai
violin

31


July 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

August 2020

Simone Young conducts Beethoven

Simone Young brings her attention to Beethoven, the man and the music.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 29 Jul / 8:00 pm
Thu 30 Jul / 1:30 pm
Fri 31 Jul / 8:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 2:00 pm
Sat 1 Aug / 8:00 pm

Mozart and Beethoven

Violinist Henning Kraggerud leads the Sydney Symphony in a program of transcendent music.

City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm
City Recital Hall
Wed 19 Aug / 7:00 pm
Thu 20 Aug / 7:00 pm

September 2020

Brahms Symphony No.4

Brahms’ Fourth and final symphony is his greatest, the height of his achievement as symphonist.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 9 Sep / 7:00 pm
Thu 10 Sep / 7:00 pm
Fri 11 Sep / 11:00 am

Simone Young conducts Brahms

Two works bookend Brahms’ mastery: the first piano concerto and his majestic fourth symphony.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 11 Sep / 8:00 pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Dvořák's captivating concerto harnesses the full expressive range of the cello's voice.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 23 Sep / 8:00 pm
Thu 24 Sep / 1:30 pm
Fri 25 Sep / 8:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 2:00 pm
Sat 26 Sep / 8:00 pm

October 2020

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Virtuoso Alexander Gavrylyuk is every bit the master of this epic concerto.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 14 Oct / 8:00 pm
Thu 15 Oct / 1:30 pm
Fri 16 Oct / 8:00 pm
Sat 17 Oct / 8:00 pm

November 2020

Mozart and Tchaikovsky

The embarrassment of riches in Mozart’s piano concerto rewards pianist, orchestra and audience.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 4 Nov / 8:00 pm
Thu 5 Nov / 1:30 pm
Fri 6 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 7 Nov / 8:00 pm

Mahler Symphony No.4

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony is a turning point, his last work to draw upon his early song-cycle.

Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Wed 11 Nov / 7:00 pm

Donald Runnicles conducts Mahler

Hear one of Mahler’s most uplifting symphonies, full of melodies, colour and perfect serenity.

Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm
Sydney Town Hall
Fri 13 Nov / 8:00 pm
Sat 14 Nov / 2:00 pm